Image size for posting

User avatar
stuck
UraniumLounger
Posts: 7021
Joined: 25 Jan 2010, 09:09
Location: up North (but it's not that grim)

Re: Image size for posting

Post by stuck »

ChrisGreaves wrote:
04 Jun 2022, 11:38
...Both screen images cover the same area (roughly one square kilometre) but the sizes are roughly five-to-one.
Were I to compress both images to 250KB, the satellite view would shrink to a postage stamp, whereas the map view would be the size of a postcard...
Are you sure? How many pixels wide are these two images?

Ken

User avatar
ChrisGreaves
PlutoniumLounger
Posts: 13279
Joined: 24 Jan 2010, 23:23
Location: brings.slot.perky

Re: Image size for posting

Post by ChrisGreaves »

stuck wrote:
04 Jun 2022, 11:45
Are you sure? How many pixels wide are these two images?
Well OK; "postcard" and "postage stamp" were a pixel of an exaggeration; I wanted to make the point that the sizes would be markedly different, and now that I think of it, even if a display program (such as an html image size instruction to a browser) made them the same display size, a lot of detail might be lost)
File Explorer tells me:=
satellitepixels.png
mappixels.png
I am not surprised that a PrtScr of my display screen is the same size as my laptop display:-
displaysettings.png
If you like I will trial-end-error both images to 250KB, using MSPaint
Cheers, Chris
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
If you think you’re too small to make a difference, try sleeping with a mosquito (Dalai Lama)

User avatar
stuck
UraniumLounger
Posts: 7021
Joined: 25 Jan 2010, 09:09
Location: up North (but it's not that grim)

Re: Image size for posting

Post by stuck »

So both images are the same dimensions, 1366 x 768 pixels. Thus if they both have the same ppi they will both display at the same dimensions.

Ken

User avatar
BobH
UraniumLounger
Posts: 8565
Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 01:27
Location: Temple - Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: Image size for posting

Post by BobH »

I'm coming a bit late to this thread. Please pardon me if this has been covered and I missed it.

I saw the bit about the RIOT plugin for Irfanview; however, I can't find that plugin identified specifically for Irfanview. I also saw the bit about installing it as a standalone app, but when I found the web page I couldn't find a download that worked. What am I missing? Besides good sense and a young mind, of course.
Bob's yer Uncle!
(1/2)(1+√5)
Intel Core i5, 3570K, 3.40 GHz, 16 GB RAM, ECS Z77 H2-A3 Mobo, Windows 10 >HPE 64-bit, MS Office 2016