I keep losing my network

Networking, connecting to the internet, wi-fi and home entertainment
User avatar
Peter Kinross
5StarLounger
Posts: 888
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 00:33
Location: Patterson Lakes, Victoria, Australia

I keep losing my network

Post by Peter Kinross »

About once a week my network disappears. 2 x Win 10 computers, 1 x Win 7 computer. All 3 are set to obtain IP address and DNS server addresses automatically.
I can always fix it by opening an admin command prompt and entering ipconfig/registerdns, then rebooting. This needs to be done on all 3 computers; then I have my network back again. I have no idea why this happens, but it sure is frustrating.
Any ideas
Avagr8day, regards, Peter

User avatar
StuartR
Administrator
Posts: 11819
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 15:49
Location: London, Europe

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by StuartR »

These types of problem are very difficult to diagnose. Can you be a bit more explicit about how your network is configured, and what you mean exactly by "my network disappears".
StuartR


User avatar
Peter Kinross
5StarLounger
Posts: 888
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 00:33
Location: Patterson Lakes, Victoria, Australia

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by Peter Kinross »

Thanks Stuart.
"my network disappears" = the 3 computers can't see or ping each other.
2 computers are wired via the router, the other is WiFi via the router.
Other than that, I have no idea how to work out "how my network is configured".
Avagr8day, regards, Peter

User avatar
StuartR
Administrator
Posts: 11819
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 15:49
Location: London, Europe

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by StuartR »

Thanks for that info.

Please type IPCONFIG to a command prompt on all three computers and capture the output. Then compare this with what you get when it has failed.
When ping does not work I assume you are typing "PING Computername" to a command prompt. Can you also try to ping each computer by its IP address.
When it fails, please type the command "NSLOOKUP computername" on each computer, to see of they can translate the names of the other computers to IP addresses.
StuartR


JoeP
SilverLounger
Posts: 1743
Joined: 25 Jan 2010, 02:12

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by JoeP »

Which version of Win10 is running on each machine? My wife's PC had a problem losing Wi-Fi network connectivity with both the original WIn10 release and the November 2015 update on certain networks. The Anniversary update seems to have cured that though.
Joe

User avatar
Peter Kinross
5StarLounger
Posts: 888
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 00:33
Location: Patterson Lakes, Victoria, Australia

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by Peter Kinross »

Now I can’t even fix the network by ‘ipconfig/registerdns’ trick.
Below is supposed to be a table, but I can't format it as one, sorry. I have put commas after each element.

[table=]Name, Win ver, On network can see, Network type,
Office1, Win 10, Tower, Wired,
PKsLapTop, Win 10, Tower, WiFi,
Tower, Win 7, All 3, wired,[/table]
*Refused to update to Win 10
Summary, Office1 and PKsLapTop cannot see each other in file explorer.

All can ping all 3 computers by computer name
All do nslookup on own all 3 computers OK giving identical (except for computer name) results.

This is putting me in a world of trouble.
Avagr8day, regards, Peter

User avatar
Claude
cheese lizard
Posts: 6241
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Location: Sydney Australia

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by Claude »

When you lose the network, do all computers still have internet access ?

What router do you have Peter, and, have you rebooted the router ?
Cheers, Claude.

User avatar
Peter Kinross
5StarLounger
Posts: 888
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 00:33
Location: Patterson Lakes, Victoria, Australia

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by Peter Kinross »

Yep, all can see the internet, Just Office1 and PKsLapTop can't see each other, but can see Tower; Tower can see all 3.
Router is a Netgear cable modem supplied by the internet provider - Telstra.
I have re-booted the router several times (including just now) all to no avail.
Avagr8day, regards, Peter

User avatar
Claude
cheese lizard
Posts: 6241
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Location: Sydney Australia

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by Claude »

ok, I assume that all the PCs have exactly the same workgroup name ?

Also, how old is the router ?
Cheers, Claude.

User avatar
Peter Kinross
5StarLounger
Posts: 888
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 00:33
Location: Patterson Lakes, Victoria, Australia

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by Peter Kinross »

Yep, they all have the same workgroup name.
The router was replaced about 5 months ago in an attempt to fix this problem. Clearly it made not the slightest difference.
Avagr8day, regards, Peter

User avatar
Claude
cheese lizard
Posts: 6241
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Location: Sydney Australia

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by Claude »

Sounds like the router to me then. Try replacing it with another one if possible...
Cheers, Claude.

User avatar
StuartR
Administrator
Posts: 11819
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 15:49
Location: London, Europe

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by StuartR »

If NSLOOKUP works correctly, and PING works correctly, then there is good TCP/IP connectivity between these computers. The failure to see the other computers in File Explorer must be something different.

Do you have mapped drives that have a corresponding drive letter? Or are you trying to browse to the computer name in file explorer?

Try the two commands

Code: Select all

ipconfig /flushdns
which will cause windows to clear any locally cached TCP/IP name to address translations AND

Code: Select all

nbtstat -R
which will cause windows to refresh the NetBIOS name cache.
StuartR


User avatar
Peter Kinross
5StarLounger
Posts: 888
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 00:33
Location: Patterson Lakes, Victoria, Australia

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by Peter Kinross »

Claude, I think it was BitDefender. I updated (for free) to InternetSecurity 2017 from 2016 and I seem to have my network back.

Stuart; I was running a .bat file:-
ipconfig/release
ipconfig/flushdns
ipconfig/renew
ipconfig/registerdns

This did work for a few months, but not recently. I will add your last line to it just in case I need it again.
If that is not wise, please let me know.
But it now looks like all is well. (Probably shouldn't have said that :sad: )
Avagr8day, regards, Peter

User avatar
DaveA
GoldLounger
Posts: 2582
Joined: 24 Jan 2010, 15:26
Location: Olympia, WA

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by DaveA »

Since you are running Windows 10 on all machines, have you tried setting up a "Home Group"?

See https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... -to-finish" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
I am so far behind, I think I am First :evilgrin:
Genealogy....confusing the dead and annoying the living

User avatar
Claude
cheese lizard
Posts: 6241
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Location: Sydney Australia

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by Claude »

Good to hear Peter, good luck with it! :thumbup:
Cheers, Claude.

User avatar
Peter Kinross
5StarLounger
Posts: 888
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 00:33
Location: Patterson Lakes, Victoria, Australia

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by Peter Kinross »

BUMMER! That was short lived.
In File Explorer, one Win 10 computer (PKsLapTop) can see the other 2 computers but not itself. The other Win 10 computer (Office1) can only see the Win 7 computer (Tower). The Win 7 computer (Tower) can see all 3 computers.
Yet an Access VBA program I use on Office1 can access all 3 computers. Go figure!
On all 3 computers, I can ping all 3 computers by name or by IP address.
On the Win 10 computers I have edited the 'HOSTS' file to include all 3 IP addresses and computer names. Made no diff at all.

Dave, some time ago, I tried setting up a Homegroup, but it wouldn't set up. I thought it was supposed to be simple & foolproof, but I must be extra foolish. I'll give it another go.
Avagr8day, regards, Peter

User avatar
Peter Kinross
5StarLounger
Posts: 888
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 00:33
Location: Patterson Lakes, Victoria, Australia

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by Peter Kinross »

Dave I could kiss you. Well on second thoughts ....
I tried to set a Homegroup again, but the remnants of my last attempt only gave me the option of joining the old one, which was never set up. The only way I could find to remove those old traces was to delete C:\WIndows\ServiceProfiles\LocalService\AppData\roaming\PeerNetworking. I did that on all 3 computers and rebooted each. Now I have the full network back, didn't have to set up a Homegroup at all.
Hope I'm not being premature - WHOOPPEE :hairout:
Avagr8day, regards, Peter

User avatar
DaveA
GoldLounger
Posts: 2582
Joined: 24 Jan 2010, 15:26
Location: Olympia, WA

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by DaveA »

Glad to be of service.
We need to put this fix in the books for others to try.
I am so far behind, I think I am First :evilgrin:
Genealogy....confusing the dead and annoying the living

User avatar
Peter Kinross
5StarLounger
Posts: 888
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 00:33
Location: Patterson Lakes, Victoria, Australia

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by Peter Kinross »

AHHHH!
Network has gone again. So it wasn't vestiges of past HomeGroups at all.
I tried setting up a HomeGroup, but as the computers can't see each other I could only get 2 connected that way. (And HATE the way they display in Explorer).
I note that in 'Network and Sharing Center' on the 3 computers, I have 3 different networks shown:
Office1 computer:- "Network 12"
Tower computer:- "Network 3"
PksLapTop:- "LakeEdge 2"
I have no idea how that happened, nor any idea how to combine them.
HELP.
Avagr8day, regards, Peter

User avatar
StuartR
Administrator
Posts: 11819
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 15:49
Location: London, Europe

Re: I keep losing my network

Post by StuartR »

The network name is just a local thing. You change it by clicking on the little icon of a house or a park bench next to the network name in Network and Sharing Center
StuartR