QuickTime on W10 'All Apps'

User avatar
RonH
SilverLounger
Posts: 1656
Joined: 02 Mar 2010, 16:53
Location: An Aussie in Norway

QuickTime on W10 'All Apps'

Post by RonH »

For some reason I seem to have two Quicktime App links on my 'All Apps' though I only have one installed programme.
Quicktime.jpg
Any ideas? Or should I simply uninstall/reinstall?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
CYa Ron
W10 pc, Android toys.
The only reason we have the 4th dimension of Time is so that everything does not happen at once.

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 71191
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: QuickTime on W10 'All Apps'

Post by HansV »

Could it be a 32-bit version and a 64-bit version? Anyway, if it bothers you, you could try to uninstall/reinstall. Otherwise, I'd simply ignore it.
Regards,
Hans

User avatar
RonH
SilverLounger
Posts: 1656
Joined: 02 Mar 2010, 16:53
Location: An Aussie in Norway

Re: QuickTime on W10 'All Apps'

Post by RonH »

Hei Hans,
I can't find two versions .exe eg 32/64 bit and it functions OK so will leave as is for now. Perhaps it is something to do with the Apple Updater which is also installed.
I rarely use Quicktime so no big deal.
Thanks for your reply.
CYa Ron
W10 pc, Android toys.
The only reason we have the 4th dimension of Time is so that everything does not happen at once.

JoeP
SilverLounger
Posts: 1631
Joined: 25 Jan 2010, 02:12

Re: QuickTime on W10 'All Apps'

Post by JoeP »

Apple does not have a version of QuickTime which they say is for Windows 10. QuickTime 7.7.9 for Windows is the latest on their site. Perhaps they need to update the QT installer to work properly with Windows 10.

Joe
Joe

User avatar
RonH
SilverLounger
Posts: 1656
Joined: 02 Mar 2010, 16:53
Location: An Aussie in Norway

Re: QuickTime on W10 'All Apps'

Post by RonH »

Thanks Joe. That's the version installed. Interestingly when I checked the Apple Updater I had to complete the process 2x before it agreed that I was 'up to date'.
CYa Ron
W10 pc, Android toys.
The only reason we have the 4th dimension of Time is so that everything does not happen at once.