Faststone capture fault

User avatar
Dave Davison
SilverLounger
Posts: 1759
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 19:15
Location: Darlington, Co. Durham. UK

Faststone capture fault

Post by Dave Davison »

For no apparent reason [after countless years of trouble free use,] now when I select one of the options on FastStone capture the entire contents on the screen massively magnifies so the section I want to select / capture is off screen thus the task is impossible to achieve. Any suggestions as to why this might have happened or how it can be rectified please. :scratch: Thanks Dave.

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 73832
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Faststone capture fault

Post by HansV »

Try the following:
- Click the Settings button on the right side of the toolbar.
- Activate the Capture tab.
- Click Reset.
Regards,
Hans

User avatar
Dave Davison
SilverLounger
Posts: 1759
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 19:15
Location: Darlington, Co. Durham. UK

Re: Faststone capture fault

Post by Dave Davison »

SORRY Hans, for obvious reasons I am unable to take a screen shot of the pane that opens when I click "Settings" tab but I can't see the "Capture" tab anywhere you mentioned. Sadly I can't think of an alternative way to take a screen shot seeing the Print Screen key on the keyboard will not work if FastStone is open. Sorry for my ineptness if I am not locating the said tab. Thanks Dave.

PS Just learned that there is a "Snipping" tool in W7 so here is the frame I mentioned, I hope it makes things clearer from my view.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Dave Davison on 08 May 2022, 22:37, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 73832
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Faststone capture fault

Post by HansV »

Try the following:
- Make sure that FastStone Capture is not loaded.
- Start Windows Explorer.
- Copy the following into the address bar, then press Enter:

%appdata%\faststone\fsc

- Move the files you see there to another folder.
- Start FastStone Capture.
- If it works normally now, you can delete those files that you moved (or keep them as backup).
- Warning: you will have to set your preferences again.
- If it doesn't help, move the files back to %appdata%\faststone\fsc
Regards,
Hans

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 73832
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Faststone capture fault

Post by HansV »

The tabs and Reset button are only available in later (non-free) versions of FastStone Capture.

I will move this thread from the Word forum to the Graphics and Video Software forum. It has nothing to do with Word.
Regards,
Hans

User avatar
Dave Davison
SilverLounger
Posts: 1759
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 19:15
Location: Darlington, Co. Durham. UK

Re: Faststone capture fault

Post by Dave Davison »

Thanks Hans will have a go in the morning, but late now for an old man's tired brain Thanks Dave.

User avatar
Dave Davison
SilverLounger
Posts: 1759
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 19:15
Location: Darlington, Co. Durham. UK

Re: Faststone capture fault

Post by Dave Davison »

Thanks Hans, tried to follow those steps but hit the buffers so maybe I will just make do with W7 snipping tool. Thanks anyway. Dave.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 73832
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Faststone capture fault

Post by HansV »

You forgot the first %. It should be

%appdata%\faststone\fsc

instead of

appdata%\faststone\fsc
Regards,
Hans

User avatar
Dave Davison
SilverLounger
Posts: 1759
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 19:15
Location: Darlington, Co. Durham. UK

Re: Faststone capture fault

Post by Dave Davison »

Thanks again Hans, followed those directions but the prog still malfunctions, looks like FastStone us no longer free as even downloads said to be free have a time limit to them. Thanks anyway...worth a try... Dave.