Configure Outlook to get email from Outlook Web Access

User avatar
Rudi
gamma jay
Posts: 25339
Joined: 17 Mar 2010, 17:33
Location: Cape Town

Configure Outlook to get email from Outlook Web Access

Post by Rudi »

Do any of you know if its possible for me to use Outlook to read the emails that come from OWA. Do I set up Outlook to use a POP3 account or the Exchange account. I'd really apperciate the steps to set up Outlook if you know them. I'd prefer to use outlook to pull email from my Gmail account and from the Bytes Exchange (OWA).

Any ideas and assistence??? TX
Regards,
Rudi

If your absence does not affect them, your presence didn't matter.

User avatar
StuartR
Administrator
Posts: 11631
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 15:49
Location: London, Europe

Re: Configure Outlook to get email from Outlook Web Access

Post by StuartR »

The easiest thing to do is to get the Exchange server to provide the email via IMAP, you can then configure Outlook to use IMAP to access the email.
StuartR


User avatar
Rudi
gamma jay
Posts: 25339
Joined: 17 Mar 2010, 17:33
Location: Cape Town

Re: Configure Outlook to get email from Outlook Web Access

Post by Rudi »

Hi Stuart,

How do I get the Exchange server to provide the email via IMAP? Can you provide me a step by step. I am not so clued up on setting up email accounts. TX
Regards,
Rudi

If your absence does not affect them, your presence didn't matter.

User avatar
StuartR
Administrator
Posts: 11631
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 15:49
Location: London, Europe

Re: Configure Outlook to get email from Outlook Web Access

Post by StuartR »

Rudi,

Are you the Exchange Administrator?
What version of Exchange are you running.

You can find information for Exchange 2003 here.
You can find information for Exchange 2007 here.

OR just search Google for "Exchange 200x IMAP" replacing x with the correct version.
StuartR


User avatar
Rudi
gamma jay
Posts: 25339
Joined: 17 Mar 2010, 17:33
Location: Cape Town

Re: Configure Outlook to get email from Outlook Web Access

Post by Rudi »

Tx for the details Stuart.

I did come right by simply using the wizard feature to set up a new account. Somehow the wizard added the exchange server address and server name to the account and it worked first time.

Cheers
Regards,
Rudi

If your absence does not affect them, your presence didn't matter.