Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

User avatar
hlewton
PlatinumLounger
Posts: 3841
Joined: 24 Oct 2010, 23:39
Location: Canton, Ohio USA

Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by hlewton »

I had to switch to the Google Chrome browser lately. I am wondering if there is a way to get the Menu Bar like FF has in chrome. Please see attachment. If so, how is it done?
File.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards,
hlewton

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 78947
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by HansV »

Google Chrome does not have a menu bar - everything you need is under the ⋮ button in the upper right.
There is a free extension named Proper Menu Bar but users report that it doesn't always work. It won't hurt to try it out though.
Best wishes,
Hans

User avatar
hlewton
PlatinumLounger
Posts: 3841
Joined: 24 Oct 2010, 23:39
Location: Canton, Ohio USA

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by hlewton »

HansV wrote:
06 Jul 2024, 19:25
Google Chrome does not have a menu bar - everything you need is under the ⋮ button in the upper right.
There is a free extension named Proper Menu Bar but users report that it doesn't always work. It won't hurt to try it out though.
Thank you Hans, no wonder I couldn't find it.

Rather than start another thread, let me ask about the reason I had to switch to Google Chrome. For a couple years now I have used FF to read comic strips on line. Some that used to be in my local paper and others that I found that were in the paper years ago. In any case, I have shortcuts to these comic strips and FF opened them without any problem until about 2 weeks ago. I made no change to FF but it took forever and a lot of clicking back and forth and using the F5 key to get them to open. I tried Chrome and the strips open immediately like they used to in FF. I know that FireFox continually is updating and am wondering if one of the recent updates may be the reason FF is so slow and tedious when trying to open my shortcuts now. Any ideas?
Regards,
hlewton

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 78947
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by HansV »

Can you provide an example of a link that is slow to open in Firefox but fast in Chrome?
Best wishes,
Hans

User avatar
hlewton
PlatinumLounger
Posts: 3841
Joined: 24 Oct 2010, 23:39
Location: Canton, Ohio USA

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by hlewton »

Here is one https://www.gocomics.com/andycapp/2024/07/06 Remember, until about 2 weeks ago, it was fast in FF for me also.
Regards,
hlewton

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 78947
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by HansV »

I'm afraid it has to do with your internet connection - that link opens instantly in Firefox for me. I regularly visit GoComics and it's always fast for me.
Best wishes,
Hans

User avatar
StuartR
Administrator
Posts: 12687
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 15:49
Location: London, Europe

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by StuartR »

It is instant in Firefox for me too
StuartR


User avatar
stuck
Panoramic Lounger
Posts: 8276
Joined: 25 Jan 2010, 09:09
Location: retirement

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by stuck »

And me too.

To try to speed it up for you;
Clear the FF cache
Clear all cookies for that site
If you are using FF bookmark to reach the site, delete it and make a new one

Ken

User avatar
hlewton
PlatinumLounger
Posts: 3841
Joined: 24 Oct 2010, 23:39
Location: Canton, Ohio USA

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by hlewton »

stuck wrote:
07 Jul 2024, 08:41
And me too.

To try to speed it up for you;
Clear the FF cache
Clear all cookies for that site
If you are using FF bookmark to reach the site, delete it and make a new one

Ken
FireFox used to instant for me too. I will try clearing the cache and cookies and see if that helps. Thanks for the replies.
Regards,
hlewton

User avatar
hlewton
PlatinumLounger
Posts: 3841
Joined: 24 Oct 2010, 23:39
Location: Canton, Ohio USA

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by hlewton »

That may have worked. I'll see tomorrow when I use those shortcuts again with FF. I used what can be seen in the red box in the attachment. Then I also checked the box to clear all data and cookies when FF exits.
clear.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards,
hlewton

User avatar
John Gray
PlatinumLounger
Posts: 5452
Joined: 24 Jan 2010, 08:33
Location: A cathedral city in England

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by John Gray »

Does it make any difference in Firefox if you add a trailing slash to the URL?
John Gray

All my life I have tried multiplying really large numbers by zero.
That amounted to nothing.​​

User avatar
hlewton
PlatinumLounger
Posts: 3841
Joined: 24 Oct 2010, 23:39
Location: Canton, Ohio USA

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by hlewton »

John Gray wrote:
07 Jul 2024, 13:27
Does it make any difference in Firefox if you add a trailing slash to the URL?
No, I don't think so because, in my haste, I pasted a link to a specific date, yesterday. Normally the link reads like this, https://www.gocomics.com/andycapp/ which does have the trailing /. Thanks for the reply.
Regards,
hlewton

User avatar
PaulB
SilverLounger
Posts: 1607
Joined: 26 Jan 2010, 20:28
Location: Ottawa ON

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by PaulB »

Based on the search results, adding a trailing slash to a URL in Firefox generally does not make a significant difference, but there are a few key points to note:

1. For most modern websites, URLs with and without a trailing slash will typically load the same content[5]. Browsers and servers have become more flexible in handling both formats.

2. However, search engines may treat URLs with and without trailing slashes as separate pages[5]. This can potentially create duplicate content issues for SEO purposes.

3. Firefox itself does not automatically add trailing slashes to URLs when you enter them[4]. In fact, Firefox may sometimes remove trailing slashes if you try to add them manually.

4. There have been some reported issues with Firefox incorrectly handling trailing slashes in certain situations. One user reported that Firefox was appending slashes to previously visited addresses, causing loading problems[2]. However, this was traced to a browser extension issue rather than Firefox itself.

5. For web developers, it's generally recommended to use a consistent URL format (either with or without trailing slashes) and set up proper redirects to avoid potential issues[5].

In summary, while adding a trailing slash to a URL in Firefox typically won't affect the user experience, it's best to use URLs consistently as provided by the website to avoid any potential issues with loading or search engine indexing.

Sources
[1] javascript - webextension: Why does the browser add a trailing slash ... https://stackoverflow.com/questions/473 ... uested-url
[2] Firefox appends a trailing "/" to previously visited addresses then ... https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1181542
[3] Is trailing slash automagically added on click of home page URL in ... https://webmasters.stackexchange.com/qu ... in-browser
[4] Firefox omitting slash in the URL which is causing website to not load https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/commen ... _which_is/
[5] Should You Use a Trailing Slash in Your Website's URLs? - FullHost https://www.fullhost.com/blog/should-yo ... ites-urls/
Regards,
Paul

The pessimist complains about the wind. The optimist expects it to change. The realist adjusts his sails.

User avatar
Jay Freedman
Microsoft MVP
Posts: 1321
Joined: 24 May 2013, 15:33
Location: Warminster, PA

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by Jay Freedman »

hlewton wrote:
07 Jul 2024, 00:37
Here is one https://www.gocomics.com/andycapp/2024/07/06 Remember, until about 2 weeks ago, it was fast in FF for me also.
I usually read cartoons in the DuckDuckGo browser on my Android phone, including a half dozen on gocomics.com and a few more on arcamax.com. Occasionally one site or the other is much slower than normal, which I blame on the site rather than on the connection or the browser. This happens far more often with the arcamax site.

I've recently switched my desktop default browser from Brave back to Firefox, because Brave started having trouble displaying dropdowns at a financial site that I visit frequently. The site's support guy claimed that Brave is based on "an old and insecure version of Chromium", which may or may not be true, but FF works perfectly there and elsewhere.

User avatar
hlewton
PlatinumLounger
Posts: 3841
Joined: 24 Oct 2010, 23:39
Location: Canton, Ohio USA

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by hlewton »

Jay Freedman wrote:
09 Jul 2024, 20:32
hlewton wrote:
07 Jul 2024, 00:37
Here is one https://www.gocomics.com/andycapp/2024/07/06 Remember, until about 2 weeks ago, it was fast in FF for me also.
I usually read cartoons in the DuckDuckGo browser on my Android phone, including a half dozen on gocomics.com and a few more on arcamax.com. Occasionally one site or the other is much slower than normal, which I blame on the site rather than on the connection or the browser. This happens far more often with the arcamax site.

I've recently switched my desktop default browser from Brave back to Firefox, because Brave started having trouble displaying dropdowns at a financial site that I visit frequently. The site's support guy claimed that Brave is based on "an old and insecure version of Chromium", which may or may not be true, but FF works perfectly there and elsewhere.
Thank you for that information. In the last couple days since I have had FF clear the data and cookies on exiting it, it is much faster. There is, at times, one or 2 of the many comics I read, that shows a blank place holder when I try to read the comic. But, now it usually shows me the comic quickly once I click inside that blank space holder. I have not tried reading the comics on my phone since I have all the shortcuts to them in a folder on my computers' desktops. Never figured out how to get that folder onto my phone, so I make sure I have my laptop when I am not at home.
Regards,
hlewton

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 78947
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by HansV »

You can synchronize your Firefox settings between devices by creating a Mozilla account and logging in to it.
Sync bookmarks, tabs, history and passwords on Android
Sync logins in Firefox for iOS
Best wishes,
Hans

User avatar
hlewton
PlatinumLounger
Posts: 3841
Joined: 24 Oct 2010, 23:39
Location: Canton, Ohio USA

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by hlewton »

HansV wrote:
10 Jul 2024, 07:38
You can synchronize your Firefox settings between devices by creating a Mozilla account and logging in to it.
Sync bookmarks, tabs, history and passwords on Android
Sync logins in Firefox for iOS
Thanks Hans. I'm not sure exactly how that would work in my case. I have a desktop folder with around 43 short cuts inside it. For instance an example would be Andy Capp with the site's location of https://www.gocomics.com/andycapp. When I double click on Andy Capp, as you know, I would be taken to that site. I suppose there's a way to do what you just said, but not sure how to accomplish it nor do I think I would ever use my smart phone to read the comics. Thanks for the suggestion though.
Regards,
hlewton

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 78947
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by HansV »

That wouldn't work for desktop shortcuts. Firefox can keep your Firefox bookmarks synchronized between devices; it doesn't know anything about your desktop shortcuts.
Best wishes,
Hans

User avatar
hlewton
PlatinumLounger
Posts: 3841
Joined: 24 Oct 2010, 23:39
Location: Canton, Ohio USA

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by hlewton »

HansV wrote:
10 Jul 2024, 11:18
That wouldn't work for desktop shortcuts. Firefox can keep your Firefox bookmarks synchronized between devices; it doesn't know anything about your desktop shortcuts.
Yep, I understand. Thank you.
Regards,
hlewton

User avatar
stuck
Panoramic Lounger
Posts: 8276
Joined: 25 Jan 2010, 09:09
Location: retirement

Re: Had To Switch To Google Chrome Browser

Post by stuck »

hlewton wrote:
10 Jul 2024, 11:05
...I have a desktop folder with around 43 short cuts inside it...
Clearly that arrangement works for you but why have such folder? Why don't you use Firefox's Bookmarks feature?

Ken