Using WORD with an Internet Connection

User avatar
BobH
UraniumLounger
Posts: 7901
Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 01:27
Location: Temple - Deep in the Heart of Texas

Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by BobH »

It's been a very long time since I used Word and other MS Office very aggressively. Today, I was intending to find and image online and incorporate it into a Word document. I chose the INSERT tab and clicked on the Online Pictures icon and got the following message.
Word.PNG
What did I do wrong? Do I have to set a WORD option to be able to go online from within it? My Internet connection is active and was when I got this result.

:scratch:

:cheers: :chocciebar: :thankyou:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards, BobH
Story of my life: I knew better but did it anyway!
Intel Core i5, 3570K, 3.40 GHz, 16 GB RAM, ECS Z77 H2-A3 Mobo, Windows 7 >HPE 64-bit, MS Office 2016

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 69052
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by HansV »

Something to try:
Click the Start button.
Type control panel and press Enter.
Navigate to Network and Internet > Network and Sharing Center > Advanced sharing settings.
Under 'Network discovery', select 'Turn on network discovery', then click 'Save Changes'.

Does that help?
Regards,
Hans

User avatar
BobH
UraniumLounger
Posts: 7901
Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 01:27
Location: Temple - Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by BobH »

network discovery.PNG
Thanks, Hans!

That option was already on . . .
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards, BobH
Story of my life: I knew better but did it anyway!
Intel Core i5, 3570K, 3.40 GHz, 16 GB RAM, ECS Z77 H2-A3 Mobo, Windows 7 >HPE 64-bit, MS Office 2016

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 69052
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by HansV »

Another thing to try:
In Word, select File > Options.
General should already be selected in the left-hand pane.
Click the Privacy Settings... button in the right-hand pane.
Scroll down, and make sure that the check boxes "Enable connected experiences" and "Let Office download online content" are ticked.

S3435.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards,
Hans

User avatar
BobH
UraniumLounger
Posts: 7901
Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 01:27
Location: Temple - Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by BobH »

EUREKA !!

I found the option to allow Word to access the Internet on opening and it was already ON.
allow internet.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards, BobH
Story of my life: I knew better but did it anyway!
Intel Core i5, 3570K, 3.40 GHz, 16 GB RAM, ECS Z77 H2-A3 Mobo, Windows 7 >HPE 64-bit, MS Office 2016

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 69052
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by HansV »

Do you use a VPN/proxy to connect to the internet?
Regards,
Hans

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 69052
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by HansV »

I also found a suggestion to check an internet option:

- Press the Windows key+R to activate the Run dialog.
- Type inetcpl.cpl and press Enter or click OK.
- Activate the Advanced tab.
- Scroll down to the Security section.
- Tick the check box 'Do not save encrypted pages to disk'.
- Click OK.

S3436.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards,
Hans

User avatar
BobH
UraniumLounger
Posts: 7901
Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 01:27
Location: Temple - Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by BobH »

OK, that's done.

Yes, I just recently added the Mozilla VPN service. I might have selected a proxy server but don't remember. I think that setting is in my router. Will have to check.

I'm still getting the same error as I originally reported.
Regards, BobH
Story of my life: I knew better but did it anyway!
Intel Core i5, 3570K, 3.40 GHz, 16 GB RAM, ECS Z77 H2-A3 Mobo, Windows 7 >HPE 64-bit, MS Office 2016

User avatar
BobH
UraniumLounger
Posts: 7901
Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 01:27
Location: Temple - Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by BobH »

I found information on the 'Net saying that these services should be running.
procs.PNG
I checked Task Manager > Services and they not only are NOT running they don't appear in the list of services. I'm still looking for instructions on how to add them.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards, BobH
Story of my life: I knew better but did it anyway!
Intel Core i5, 3570K, 3.40 GHz, 16 GB RAM, ECS Z77 H2-A3 Mobo, Windows 7 >HPE 64-bit, MS Office 2016

User avatar
Jay Freedman
Microsoft MVP
Posts: 1099
Joined: 24 May 2013, 15:33
Location: Willow Grove, PA

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by Jay Freedman »

The services are there -- they're standard parts of Windows -- but the names listed in the Task Manager > Services list are mostly not the "display" names but the "service" names by which Windows knows them. These names appear in my Task Manager:
EventLog
RpcSs
wuauserv

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 69052
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by HansV »

BobH wrote:
25 Jul 2020, 22:35
Yes, I just recently added the Mozilla VPN service.
What happens if you turn off the VPN temporarily?
Regards,
Hans

User avatar
BobH
UraniumLounger
Posts: 7901
Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 01:27
Location: Temple - Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by BobH »

Jay Freedman wrote:
25 Jul 2020, 23:43
The services are there -- they're standard parts of Windows -- but the names listed in the Task Manager > Services list are mostly not the "display" names but the "service" names by which Windows knows them. These names appear in my Task Manager:
EventLog
RpcSs
wuauserv
Thanks, Jay!

I found the services under those names and they were all running.
Regards, BobH
Story of my life: I knew better but did it anyway!
Intel Core i5, 3570K, 3.40 GHz, 16 GB RAM, ECS Z77 H2-A3 Mobo, Windows 7 >HPE 64-bit, MS Office 2016

User avatar
BobH
UraniumLounger
Posts: 7901
Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 01:27
Location: Temple - Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by BobH »

HansV wrote:
26 Jul 2020, 07:17
BobH wrote:
25 Jul 2020, 22:35
Yes, I just recently added the Mozilla VPN service.
What happens if you turn off the VPN temporarily?
Turning the VPN off worked. I can now use the Word function to insert pics from the Internet.

Now, why doesn't it work with the VPN on? Why do I have to give up the anonymity the VPN provides?

:scratch:

:cheers: :chocciebar: :thankyou:
Regards, BobH
Story of my life: I knew better but did it anyway!
Intel Core i5, 3570K, 3.40 GHz, 16 GB RAM, ECS Z77 H2-A3 Mobo, Windows 7 >HPE 64-bit, MS Office 2016

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 69052
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by HansV »

Apparently Office doesn't like to connect via a VPN...
Regards,
Hans

User avatar
BobH
UraniumLounger
Posts: 7901
Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 01:27
Location: Temple - Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by BobH »

The issue is resolved now and the VPN is running.

I ran CCleaner, then Glary Utilities Cleaner, then Malwarebytes anti-malware, then rebooted.

Neither of the cleaners found anything significant - but did clean up as usual - and MWB found no problems.

The source of the issue remains a mystery, but I've followed the thread through in case someone comes behind me searching for the same problem resolution.

Thank you, again, Hans and you too Joe!
Regards, BobH
Story of my life: I knew better but did it anyway!
Intel Core i5, 3570K, 3.40 GHz, 16 GB RAM, ECS Z77 H2-A3 Mobo, Windows 7 >HPE 64-bit, MS Office 2016

User avatar
Charles Kenyon
3StarLounger
Posts: 320
Joined: 10 Jan 2016, 15:56
Location: Madison, Wisconsin

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by Charles Kenyon »

Both CCCleaner and Malwarebytes have been reported to cause problems for Word.
Attorney Charles Kenyon

Templates in Microsoft Word http://www.addbalance.com/usersguide/templates.htm
Modifying the QAT http://addbalance.com/word/QATmodification.htm

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 69052
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by HansV »

If you set CCleaner to "clean" Office, you'll lose the list of recently opened documents. If you clear the Office check box in the Applications tab of Custom Clean, CCleaner will leave Office alone. I've never seen it interfere with Office settings.

S3437.png

I don't use Malwarebytes anymore, so I cannot comment on its current version, but when I was still using it, I didn't notice it causing problems for Office.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards,
Hans

User avatar
BobH
UraniumLounger
Posts: 7901
Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 01:27
Location: Temple - Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by BobH »

Thank you, Charles and Hans!

The problem was resolved after I ran CCleaner and Malwarebytes; so I don't think either of them was the cause of my original problem. It's good to know about the check box in CCleaner. Thank you, Hans!

BTW: What anti-malware app do you run if you don't run Malwarebytes? I run it only very rarely when I have an issue. I'm always on the lookout for better apps.

:cheers: :chocciebar: :thankyou:
Regards, BobH
Story of my life: I knew better but did it anyway!
Intel Core i5, 3570K, 3.40 GHz, 16 GB RAM, ECS Z77 H2-A3 Mobo, Windows 7 >HPE 64-bit, MS Office 2016

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 69052
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by HansV »

I only use Windows Security (aka Windows Defender).
Regards,
Hans

User avatar
BobH
UraniumLounger
Posts: 7901
Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 01:27
Location: Temple - Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: Using WORD with an Internet Connection

Post by BobH »

Thanks!
Regards, BobH
Story of my life: I knew better but did it anyway!
Intel Core i5, 3570K, 3.40 GHz, 16 GB RAM, ECS Z77 H2-A3 Mobo, Windows 7 >HPE 64-bit, MS Office 2016